Canada Research Chairs at UBC Science

The Faculty of Science is home to 50 Canada Research Chairs. Some of the world’s most accomplished and promising minds have received these prestigious CRC appointments to take their research to a higher level.
  • Alejandro Adem, Algebraic Topology and Group Homology
  • Russ Algar, Biochemical Sensing
  • Amy Angert, Conservation Ecology
  • Curtis Berlinguette, Solar Energy Conversion
  • Aaron Boley, Planetary Astronomy
  • Sarah Burke, Nanoscience
  • Sabin Cautis, Algebraic Geometry and Probability
  • Jiahua Chen, Statistical Inference
  • Marco Ciufolini, Synthetic Organic Chemistry
  • Adam Ford, Restoration Ecology
  • Gabriela Cohen Freue, Statistical Genomics
  • Hu Fu, Algorithmic Game Theory
  • Sean Crowe, Geomicrobiology
  • Andrea Damascelli, Electronic Structure of Quantum Materials
  • Hadi Dowlatabadi, Integrated-Assessment Modelling and Global Change
  • Lindsay Eltis, Microbial Catabolism and Biocatalysis
  • Roger Francois, Marine Biogeochemistry and Climate Change Studies
  • Robert Hancock, Pathogenomics and Antimicrobials
  • Cara Haney, Plant Microbiome Interactions
  • Ken Harder, Host-Pathogen Immunogenetics
  • Nicholas Harvey, Algorithm Design
  • Charles Haynes, Surface Biotechnology
  • Gary Hinshaw, Observational Cosmology
  • Zachary Hudson, Sustainable Chemistry
  • Mark Johnson, Ecohydrology
  • Patrick Keeling, Microbial Diversity and Evolution
  • Alison Lister, Particle Physics
  • Mark MacLachlan, Supramolecular Materials
  • Wayne Maddison, Biodiversity and Systematics
  • Kota Mizumoto, Developmental Genetics
  • Sara Mostafavi, Computational Biology
  • Raymond Ng, Data Science and Analytics
  • Lisa Osborne, Host-Microbiome Interactions
  • Sarah Otto, Theoretical and Experimental Evolution
  • Dinesh Pai, Sensorimotor Computation
  • Matthew Pennell, Biodiversity Theory and Informatics
  • Edwin Perkins, Probability
  • Yaniv Plan, Datascience
  • Navin Ramankutty, Global Environmental Change and Food Security
  • Sujatha Ramdorai, Mathematics
  • Loren Rieseberg, Plant Evolutionary Genomics
  • Abel Rosado, Plant Cell Biology
  • Dolph Schluter, Evolutionary Biology
  • Mark Schmidt, Canada Research Chair Machine Learning
  • Christian Schoof, Global Process Modelling
  • Robert Shadwick, Integrative Animal Physiology
  • Laurel Schafer, Catalyst Development
  • Matthijs Smit, Applied Geochemistry
  • Terrance Snutch, Biotechnology and Genomics-Neurobiology
  • Geoffrey Wasteneys, Plant Cell Biology
  • Laura Wegener Parfrey, Aquatic  Microbial Protist Ecology
  • Juncheng Wei, Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, Concentration Phenomena and Applications
  • Dominique Weis, Geochemistry of the Earth’s Mantle

Recent Disciplinary Distinctions

Fellow, American Academy of Microbiology
Bill Mohn

2017 John G FitzGerald Award, Canadian Association for Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
Bob Hancock

Fellow, American Mathematical Society
Jim Bryan

President's Prize, Canadian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society
Susan Allen

Foreign Associate of the French Academy of Science
Ian Affleck

2016 Varnes Medal, International Consortium on Landslides
Oldrich Hungr

2016 Chemical Institute of Canada Medal
Steve Withers

Parsons Medal for Excellence in Ocean Science
Christopher Harley

Sewall Wright Award, American Society of Naturalists
Sarah Otto

Peter Benchley Ocean Award
Daniel Pauly

Outstanding Paper Award, NA Manufacturing Research Conference
Alla Sheffer

John Patterson Medal, Canadian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society
William Hsieh

Centre de recherches mathématiques-SSC Prize
Matías Salibián-Barrera

Prix Jacques Tacussel, International Society of Electrochemistry
Dan Bizzotto

Guggenheim Fellowship
Michael Doebeli

Norman R Farnsworth Award, American Society of Pharmacognosy
Raymond Andersen

Clara Benson Award, Canadian Society for Chemistry
Laurel Schafer

Jeffery-Williams Prize, Canadian Mathematical Society
Alejandro Adem

3M National Teaching Fellowship
Sara Harris

Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers
Parisa Mehrkhodavandi

Adrien Pouliot Award, Canadian Mathematical Society
Mark MacLean

Fellows, American Physical Society
Philip Stamp, Marcel Franz, Andrea Damascelli

Coxeter-James Prize, Canadian Mathematical Society
Dong Li

Billings Medal, Geological Association of Canada
Paul Smith