Canada Research Chairs at UBC Science

The Faculty of Science is home to 50 Canada Research Chairs. Some of the world’s most accomplished and promising minds have received these prestigious CRC appointments to take their research to a higher level.
  • Alejandro Adem, Algebraic Topology and Group Homology
  • Russ Algar, Biochemical Sensing
  • Amy Angert, Conservation Ecology
  • Curtis Berlinguette, Solar Energy Conversion
  • Aaron Boley, Planetary Astronomy
  • Sarah Burke, Nanoscience
  • Sabin Cautis, Algebraic Geometry and Probability
  • Kai Chan, Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services
  • Jiahua Chen, Statistical Inference
  • Marco Ciufolini, Synthetic Organic Chemistry
  • Gabriela Cohen Freue, Statistical Genomics
  • Sean Crowe, Geomicrobiology
  • Andrea Damascelli, Electronic Structure of Quantum Materials
  • Hadi Dowlatabadi, Integrated-Assessment Modelling and Global Change
  • Joshua Folk, Physics of Nanostructures
  • Roger Francois, Marine Biogeochemistry and Climate Change Studies
  • Steven Hallam, Environmental Genomics
  • Robert Hancock, Pathogenomics and Antimicrobials
  • Ken Harder, Host-Pathogen Immunogenetics
  • Nicholas Harvey, Algorithm Design
  • Charles Haynes, Surface Biotechnology
  • Gary Hinshaw, Observational Cosmology
  • Zachary Hudson, Sustainable Chemistry
  • Patrick Keeling, Microbial Diversity and Evolution
  • Alison Lister, Particle Physics
  • Mark MacLachlan, Supramolecular Materials
  • Wayne Maddison, Biodiversity and Systematics
  • Murdoch McAllister, Fisheries Assessment and Statistics
  • Kota Mizumoto, Developmental Genetics
  • Sara Mostafavi, Computational Biology
  • Lisa Osborne, Host-Microbiome Interactions
  • Sarah Otto, Theoretical and Experimental Evolution
  • Dinesh Pai, Sensorimotor Computation
  • Edwin Perkins, Probability
  • Yaniv Plan, Datascience
  • Sujatha Ramdorai, Mathematics
  • Loren Rieseberg, Plant Evolutionary Genomics
  • Abel Rosado, Plant Cell Biology
  • George Sawatzky, Physics and Chemistry of Nanostructured Materials
  • Dolph Schluter, Evolutionary Biology
  • Mark Schmidt, Canada Research Chair Machine Learning
  • Christian Schoof, Global Process Modelling
  • Robert Shadwick, Integrative Animal Physiology
  • Laurel Schafer, Catalyst Development
  • Matthijs Smit, Applied Geochemistry
  • Terrance Snutch, Biotechnology and Genomics-Neurobiology
  • Geoffrey Wasteneys, Plant Cell Biology
  • Laura Wegener Parfrey, Aquatic  Microbial Protist Ecology
  • Juncheng Wei, Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, Concentration Phenomena and Applications
  • Dominique Weis, Geochemistry of the Earth’s Mantle
  • Stephen Withers, Chemical Biology