Killam Teaching Award for Science instructors

UBC Science awards Killam Teaching Prizes each academic year to acknowledge outstanding contributions made by teaching faculty in Science. Nominations may be made by students, alumni or faculty.

Students and Alumni: Nominate an outstanding science teacher online

Faculty members can nominate an outstanding colleague online

Your nomination must include reasons why you are nominating this candidate, and one or more examples of her/his excellent teaching in practice.

Nomination Deadlines

Nominations are accepted at any time, but submissions after the deadlines will be considered in the following year.

November 15, 2016

Criteria

Among the criteria taken into consideration will be the ability to motivate students and stimulate critical thinking, sustained teaching excellence and development of innovative approaches to teaching methodology and curricula.

Eligibility

UBC Science undergraduate faculty members, including lecturers and sessional lecturers, appointed for a minimum of three years in any of the Faculty's departments and units are eligible to be nominated for the prizes. Award winners within the last three years may not be nominated (see recent winners below).

Faculty of Science departments and units are: Botany; Chemistry; Computer Science; Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (EOAS); Mathematics; Microbiology and Immunology; Physics and Astronomy; Statistics; Zoology; the Fisheries Centre; and the Institute for Resources and Sustainability (IRES).

Selection Process

The prizes will be awarded on recommendation of a committee of faculty and students appointed by the Dean of Science. Members of the committee will attend nominees' teaching sessions and interview nominees' students as well as review all supporting documentation.

Recent Winners

2017

  • Jessica Dawson, Computer Science
  • Brett Gilley, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Roman Krems, Chemistry
  • David Oliver, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Gordon Slade, Mathematics

2016

  • Simon Bates, Physics and Astronomy
  • James Charbonneau, Physics and Astronomy
  • Angie O’Neill, Zoology
  • Karen Smith, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Jay Wickenden, Chemistry

2015

  • Gregor Kiczales, Computer Science
  • Mark Jellinek, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Mona Berciu, Physics and Astronomy
  • Roland Stull, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences

2014

  • Chris Addison
  • Paul Carter
  • Brian Leander
  • Kevin Leyton-Brown

2013

  • Joanne Fox
  • Dragos Ghioca
  • Steven Hallam
  • Glenn Sammis

2012

  • Gregory Dake
  • Javed Iqbal
  • Celeste Leander
  • Fok-Shuen Leung
  • Mark Van Raamsdonk

2011

  • Sunita Chowrira
  • Sara Harris
  • George Haughn
  • Malabika Pramanik
  • Santokh Singh

2010

  • Kathy Nomme
  • Angie O’Neill
  • Jackie Stewart
  • Douw Steyn
  • Kimberly Voll

2009

  • Philip Loewen, Mathematics
  • Jennifer Love, Chemistry
  • Andrew Rechnitzer, Mathematics
  • Lacey Samuels, Botany
  • Anthony Sinclair, Zoology

2008

  • Greg Bole, Zoology
  • Ed Knorr, Computer Science
  • Agnes Lacombe, Zoology
  • Mark MacLachlan, Chemistry
  • Stephanie van Willigenburg, Mathematics

2007

  • Mona Berciu, Physics and Astronomy
  • Joel Feldman, Mathematics
  • Michael Gold, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Greg Martin, Mathematics
  • Steven Wolfman, Computer Science

2006

  • Shona Ellis, Botany
  • Jaclyn Stewart, Chemistry
  • Stuart Sutherland, Earth and Ocean Sciences

2005

  • Paul Carter, Computer Science
  • Janis McKenna, Physics and Astronomy
  • Mark MacLean, Science One Program

2004

  • Geoffrey Herring, Chemistry
  • Jennifer Klenz, Zoology
  • Michael Ward, Mathematics

2003

  • James Berger, Zoology
  • Michael Feeley, Computer Science
  • Andre Marziali, Physics and Astronomy

2002

  • Mary Berbee, Botany
  • Hugh Brock, Zoology
  • Lee Groat, Earth and Ocean Sciences

2001

  • Thomas Carefoot, Zoology
  • Shona Ellis, Botany
  • Kurt Grimm, Earth and Ocean Sciences

2000

  • Geoff Herring
  • Philip Loewen
  • Serguei Novocelskii

1999

  • Ian Cavers
  • Jaymie Matthews
  • Lee Gass

1998

  • Carol Ann Borden
  • Chris Orvig
  • Chris Waltham

1997

  • Brian Cliff
  • Paul LeBlond
  • Craig Boutilier

1996

  • David Austin
  • Michael Gerry
  • George Spiegelman

1995

  • James Carolan
  • Jean Meloche
  • Dana Zendrowski

1994

  • Murray Goldberg
  • Paul L. Smith
  • Matthew J. Yedlin

1993

  • Barbara Dill
  • Charles Swanson
  • Lawrence Weiler

1992

  • Anthony Merer
  • John Coury
  • Wilfred Schofield

1991

  • J. Malcolm McMillan
  • Francis Tufaro
  • Nicholas Burlinson
  • Wilfred Schofield

1990

  • Julyet Benbasat
  • Thomas Pedersen
  • Wayne Savigny