Awards and Accolades

UBC Science faculty have won numerous esteemed awards, identifying our researchers among the best in the country and worldwide.

Nobel Laureate

  • Carl Wieman, UBC Science Education Initiative
  • Michael Smith, Biochemistry

Royal Society of London, Fellows

  • Stephen Withers, Chemistry
  • Ian Affleck, Physics and Astronomy
  • Martin Barlow, Mathematics
  • Julian Davies, Microbiology and Immunology
  • David Dolphin, Chemistry
  • Edwin Perkins, Mathematics
  • Loren Rieseberg, Botany
  • George Albert Sawatzky, Physics and Astronomy, Chemistry
  • Dolph Schluter, Zoology
  • Anthony Sinclair, Zoology
  • William Unruh, Physics and Astronomy

National Academy of Sciences

Established by an Act of Congress, signed by President Abraham Lincoln in 1863, the NAS is charged with providing independent, objective advice to the nation on matters related to science and technology. Scientists are elected by their peers to membership in the NAS for outstanding contributions to research

  • Sarah P Otto, Zoology (2013)
  • Michael Smith, Biochemistry (1996)
  • Carl Wieman, Science Education Initiative (1995)

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

One of North America's most prestigious honorary societies, AAAS bestows membership on some of the world's most accomplished leaders from academia, business, public affairs, the humanities, and the arts.

  • Donald Ludwig, Mathematics
  • Loren Rieseberg, Botany
  • Michael Whitlock, Zoology
  • William Unruh, Physics
  • Dolph Schluter, Zoology
  • Carl Wieman, Physics, UBC Science Education Initiative

Royal Society of Canada, Fellows

The highest academic accolade in the sciences, humanities and arts bestowed in this country. More than 50 UBC Science faculty members have received this honour.

  • Joerg Bohlmann, Botany (2015)
  • Anthony Peter Farrell, Zoology (2015)
  • Roger François, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (2015)
  • Gail Murphy, Computer Science (2015)
  • Mark MacLachlan, Chemistry (2014)
  • Harvey Richer, Physics and Astronomy (2014)
  • Doug Oldenburg, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (2013)
  • Anne Condon, Computer Science (2012)
  • Patrick Keeling, Botany (2011)
  • Wayne Maddison, Botany, Zoology (2011)
  • Chris Orvig, Chemistry (2010)
  • Loren Rieseberg, Botany (2010)
  • David Kirkpatrick, Computer Science (2009)
  • Alan Mackworth, Computer Science (2009)
  • Curtis Suttle, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (2008)
  • Ivar Ekeland, Mathematics (2008)
  • David Brydges, Mathematics (2007)
  • Donald Douglas, Chemistry (2007)
  • Sarah P Otto, Zoology (2006)
  • John Hepburn, Chemistry (2005)
  • Douglas Bonn, Physics and Astronomy (2005)
  • James Zidek, Statistics (2003)
  • Marc Bustin, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (2003)
  • John Schrader, Microbiology and Immunology (2003)
  • Steven Withers, Chemistry (2002)
  • John Scheffer, Chemistry (2002)
  • George Sawatzky, Physics and Astronomy (2002)
  • Brett Finlay, Microbiology and Immunology (2001)
  • J Thomas Tiedje, Physics and Astronomy (2001)
  • David Dolphin, Chemistry (2001)
  • Dolph Schluter, Zoology (2001)
  • Gordon Slade, Mathematics (2000)
  • Gordon Semenoff, Physics and Astronomy (2000)
  • Raymond J Andersen, Chemistry (2000)

Order of Canada, Members

The Governor General of Canada recognizes lifetime achievements, dedication to the community and service to the nation with membership in the Order of Canada. Ten senior faculty have been appointed, including:

  • David Dolphin, Department of Chemistry
  • Brett Finlay, Michael Smith Laboratories and Department of Microbiology and Immunology
  • Jaymie Matthews, Department of Physics and Astronomy
  • Gordon Semenoff, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Sloan Research Fellows

Identifies some of the most promising young faculty on the continent. Recent recipients include:

  • Stephanie Waterman, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (2015)
  • Mary O'Connor, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (2013)
  • Nicholas Harvey, Computer Science (2013)
  • Young-Heon Kim, Mathematics (2012)
  • Andrew Warfield, Computer Science (2012)
  • Omer Angel, Mathematics (2010)
  • Joshua Folk, Physics and Astronomy (2010)
  • Robert Raussendorf, Physics and Astronomy (2009)
  • Scott M Oser, Physics and Astronomy (2008)
  • Andrea Damascelli, Physics and Astronomy (2007)
  • Laurel Schafer, Chemistry (2007)
  • Ruth Signorell, Chemistry (2007)
  • Mona Berciu, Physics and Astronomy (2006)
  • Jozsef Solymosi, Mathematics (2006)
  • Vlada Limic, Mathematics (2005)
  • Steven S Plotkin, Physics and Astronomy (2005)
  • Mark Van Raamsdonk, Physics and Astronomy (2005)
  • Fei Zhou, Physics and Astronomy (2005)
  • Marcel Franz, Physics and Astronomy (2002)
  • Stephanie Waterman, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (2015)
  • Carl E Wieman, Physics (1984)

Guggenheim Fellows

  • Michael Doebeli, Math, Zoology (2015)
  • Sally Otto, Zoology (2011)
  • Patrick Keeling, Botany (2011)
  • Brian R James, Chemistry (1983)

EWR Steacie Prize for Natural Sciences

Canada's top honor for young scientists and engineers in the natural sciences.

  • Mark MacLachlan, Chemistry (2014)
  • Sarah Otto, Zoology (2007)
  • NCJ Strynadka, Biochemistry (2002)
  • Brett Finlay, Michael Smith Laboratories (1998)
  • Ian Affleck, Physics and Astronomy (1988)
  • Bill Unruh, Physics and Astronomy (1983)
  • DW Boyd, Mathematics (1978)
  • Walter N Hardy, Physics and Astronomy (1978)
  • HJ Greenwood, Geology (1968)
  • Myer Bloom, Physics and Astronomy (1967)
  • Neil Bartlett, Chemistry (1965)

NSERC EWR Steacie Memorial Fellowships

The Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Steacie Fellowships honour young Canadian researchers.

  • Kevin Leyton-Brown, Computer Science (2014)
  • Mark MacLachlan, Chemistry (2012)
  • Andrea Damascelli, Physics and Astronomy (2011)
  • Ruth Signorell, Chemistry (2011)
  • Diane Srivastava, Zoology (2010)
  • Joerg Bohlmann, Michael Smith Laboratories, Botany (2006)
  • Gail Murphy, Computer Science (2006)
  • Michael Doebeli, Biology, Mathematics (2005)

Prix Galien

The most prestigious award in the field of Canadian pharmaceutical research and innovation. Referred to as the Nobel Prize of pharmaceutical research, it recognizes the efforts and achievements of pharmaceutical research and development.
  • Brett Finlay, Microbiology and Immunology (2014)
  • Robert Hancock, Microbiology and Immunology (2012)

Recent Disciplinary Distinctions

Parsons Medal for Excellence in Ocean Science
Christopher Harley

Sewall Wright Award, American Society of Naturalists
Sarah Otto

Peter Benchley Ocean Award
Daniel Pauly

Outstanding Paper Award, NA Manufacturing Research Conference
Alla Sheffer

John Patterson Medal, Canadian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society
William Hsieh

Centre de recherches mathématiques-SSC Prize
Matías Salibián-Barrera

Prix Jacques Tacussel, International Society of Electrochemistry
Dan Bizzotto

Guggenheim Fellowship
Michael Doebeli

Norman R Farnsworth Award, American Society of Pharmacognosy
Raymond Andersen

Clara Benson Award, Canadian Society for Chemistry
Laurel Schafer

Jeffery-Williams Prize, Canadian Mathematical Society
Alejandro Adem

3M National Teaching Fellowship
Sara Harris

Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers
Parisa Mehrkhodavandi

Adrien Pouliot Award, Canadian Mathematical Society
Mark MacLean

Fellows, American Physical Society
Philip Stamp, Marcel Franz, Andrea Damascelli

Coxeter-James Prize, Canadian Mathematical Society
Dong Li

Billings Medal, Geological Association of Canada
Paul Smith